Metadata

Ordnance Survey Street View™ (Withdrawn)

Note: In 2016 Ordnance Survey withdrew support for some OS OpenData products as a result of The Chancellor of the Exchequer reducing the funding available to OS. The April 2016 update of OS Street View was the last. At the time of writing (July 2016) Street View was still available to download from OS but it is not being maintained. No directly comparable OS OpenData product is available.
GIS users requiring current, maintained data are directed instead to OS VectorMap Local data (both vector and rasterised versions are available) and are reminded that VectorMap Local is an OS Licenced Data product not OS OpenData.

Alternative names
Street level data
Abstract
Ordnance Survey's OS Street View is street-level, backdrop map data that is specifically designed for online applications, as it can be downloaded quickly from both the Internet and Intranet. It provides a scanned image of street-level mapping that can be combined with other data in a geographical information system (GIS), enabling you to clearly visualise a wide range of information in a geographical context. The street-level detail of OS Street View makes it particularly useful for displaying and analysing data about specific localities.
Status
Published
Topic Category
Base Maps
Subject
Collection Period
from - to October 2011
Publication Date
October 18, 2011
Originator
Bounding coordinates
Hertfordshire
West Bounding Longitude: -0.76
East Bounding Longitude: 0.22
North Bounding Latitude: 52.10
South Bounding Latitude: 51.58
Extent
Hertfordshire County
Spatial reference system
National Grid of Great Britain
Format
Distributor
Hertfordshire County Council - Corporate GIS Team
Email :gis@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Role: Distributor
Update frequency
biannually
Metadata update date
29 December 2011
Use constraints
copyright
Copyright
© Crown copyright.
Additional information source
OS Street View™
Language
[ISO 639-2]ENG - English
Responsible officer
Review date