Ordnance Survey 1:250 000 Scale Raster

Alternative names
250k raster
Abstract
A static map used as a background colour image, over which other data sets can be laid. This product will be used as an all purpose map. Data should be supplied at published scale of 1:250000. Raster map at a scale of 1:250000 will provide sufficient detail of key features representing Boundaries, Roads, Railways, Land features, Water features, Historical & Tourist interest.
Status
Published
Topic Category
Subject
base maps
Collection Period
from - to 2010-04
Publication Date
2010-05-10
Originator
Ordnance Survey
Bounding coordinates
Hertfordshire
West Bounding Longitude: -0.76
East Bounding Longitude: 0.22
North Bounding Latitude: 52.10
South Bounding Latitude: 51.58
Extent
GB
Spatial reference system
National Grid of Great Britain
Format
Tiff
Distributor
Hertfordshire County Council - Corporate GIS Team
Email :gis@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Role: Distributor
Update frequency
annually
Metadata update date
2010-08-19
Use constraints
copyright
Copyright
© Crown copyright.
Additional information source
OS 1:250 000 Scale Colour Raster
Language
English
Responsible officer
Steve Bayley
Review date