Ordnance Survey 1:50,000 Scale Raster

Alternative names
Abstract
The 1:50,000 Scale Colour Raster data provides all the detail from the Landranger printed map series. All the tiles for Hertfordshire were updated to a new specification August 2002. Primary routes are now shown as green, and several new symbols were added, such as light railway lines and stations
Status
Published
Topic Category
base maps
Subject
Infrastructure
Collection Period
from - to 2011-05
Publication Date
2011-06-11
Originator
Ordnance Survey
Bounding coordinates
Hertfordshire
West Bounding Longitude: -0.76
East Bounding Longitude: 0.22
North Bounding Latitude: 52.10
South Bounding Latitude: 51.58
Extent
GB
Spatial reference system
National Grid of Great Britain
Format
TIFF
Distributor
Hertfordshire County Council - Corporate GIS Team
Email :gis@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Role: Distributor
Update frequency
annually
Metadata update date
2011-08-23
Use constraints
copyright
Copyright
© Crown copyright.
Additional information source
OS 1:50 000 Scale Raster
Language
English
Responsible officer
Steve Bayley
Review date