English Nature - Special Areas of Conservation

Alternative names
SACs
Abstract
Special Area's of Conservation (SACs)are sites regarded as of (European) Community importance in GB under paragraph 2 (Article 4)of the European Habitats Directive.
A Special Area of Conservation (SAC)is the land designated under Directive 92/43/EEC on the Conservation of Natural Habitats and of Wild fauna and Flora. Data supplied has the status of 'Candidate'.
SACs are made up of 'component' sites, usually SSSI's.
Status
Published
Topic Category
Environment
Subject
Nature conservation
Collection Period
from - to -
Publication Date
June 2006
Originator
English Nature
Bounding coordinates
Hertfordshire
West Bounding Longitude: -0.76
East Bounding Longitude: 0.22
North Bounding Latitude: 52.10
South Bounding Latitude: 51.58
Extent
Hertfordshire County
Spatial reference system
National Grid of Great Britain
Format
ESRI/SDE
Distributor
Hertfordshire County Council - Corporate GIS Team
Email :gis@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Role: Distributor
Update frequency
unknown
Metadata update date
19 September 2008
Use constraints
copyright
Copyright
© Crown copyright.
Additional information source
Language
[ISO 639-2]ENG - English
Responsible officer
Anita Parry
Herts. Biological Records Centre
Review date
Attributes
Name Long Name Description
More Information
This coverage shows the boundary of the statutory SAC designated by English Nature at Wormley and Hoddesdon Park Woods SSSI, in compliance with the European Habitats Directive.
File Path

R:\GIS\geodata\Engnat\sac\sac.shp

Change History

?history?

Use

This data is released for the official business use of Hertfordshire County Council, including it's partners, contractors and agents. It includes the intellectual property of Ordnance Survey as described in the copyright statement. It may not be passed to any third party without the written permission from Hertfordshire County Council.

Guarantee and Warranty

This data is supplied without guarantee or any warranty as to the accuracy, currency or completeness, and is provided as is, excluding any warranties of any kind, either express or implied, to the fullest extent permitted by law, including (but not limited to) satisfactory quality or fitness for a particular purpose.

Copyright Acknowledgement

© Crown copyright and database rights Ordnance Survey 100019606. You are not permitted to copy, sub-licence, distribute or sell any of this data to third parties in any form. (This restriction may not apply to HCC and its licensed contractors, agents & partners.) Use of this data is subject to terms and conditions.