English Nature - Natural Areas

Alternative names
Abstract
Natural Areas are biogeographical Zones that reflect the geological foundation, systems and processes and wildlife in different parts of England. There are 120 Natural Areas, many of which are coincident with Character Areas; the remainder comprise one or more Character Area.
Natural Areas are a sensible scale at which to view the wildlife resource, from both a natural and local perspective.
These areas are used by English Nature as an ecologically coherent framework for setting objectives for nature conservation. Natural Areas are not a designation.
Status
Published
Topic Category
Subject
Nature conservation
Collection Period
from - to -
Publication Date
June 2006
Originator
English Nature
Bounding coordinates
Hertfordshire
West Bounding Longitude: -0.76
East Bounding Longitude: 0.22
North Bounding Latitude: 52.10
South Bounding Latitude: 51.58
Extent
Hertfordshire County
Spatial reference system
National Grid of Great Britain
Format
ESRI/SDE
Distributor
Hertfordshire County Council - Corporate GIS Team
Email :gis@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Role: Distributor
Update frequency
unknown
Metadata update date
19 September 2008
Use constraints
copyright
Copyright
© Crown copyright.
Additional information source
Language
[ISO 639-2]ENG - English
Responsible officer
Anita Parry
Herts. Biological Records Centre
Review date
Attributes
Name Long Name Description
More Information
These areas are not derived from administrative boundaries, but follow variations in the character of the landscape. They are based upon the distribution of wildlife and natural features, plus the land use pattern and land use history of each area. The boundaries are difficult to define precisely because of the gradation from one area to another. Consequently the boundaries should be regarded as the approximate limits of the areas involved.
File Path

R:\GIS\geodata\Engnat\natarea\nat_area

Change History

?history?

Use

This data is released for the official business use of Hertfordshire County Council, including it's partners, contractors and agents. It includes the intellectual property of Ordnance Survey as described in the copyright statement. It may not be passed to any third party without the written permission from Hertfordshire County Council.

Guarantee and Warranty

This data is supplied without guarantee or any warranty as to the accuracy, currency or completeness, and is provided as is, excluding any warranties of any kind, either express or implied, to the fullest extent permitted by law, including (but not limited to) satisfactory quality or fitness for a particular purpose.

Copyright Acknowledgement

© Crown copyright and database rights Ordnance Survey 100019606. You are not permitted to copy, sub-licence, distribute or sell any of this data to third parties in any form. (This restriction may not apply to HCC and its licensed contractors, agents & partners.) Use of this data is subject to terms and conditions.