Metadata

Indices of Deprivation 2007

Title
Indices of Deprivation 2007
Alternative names
IoD 2007, Index of Multiple Deprivation, IMD 2007, IDAOPI 2007, IDACI 2007
Dataset Language
eng
Abstract
The Indices of Deprivation are the Government's official measure of multiple deprivation at small area level.
There are three overall scores:


Index of Multiple Deprivation 2007
This combines a number of indicators, chosen to cover a range of economic, social and housing issues, into a single deprivation score for each small area in England. This allows each area to be ranked relative to one another according to their level of deprivation.
There are 683 LSOAs in Hertfordshire, each one has been ranked, for the individual domains and total score (rank 1 being the most deprived, 683 being less deprived). Within Hertfordshire the total scores range from 42.65 to 0.75.


Income Deprivation Affecting Older People Index (IDAOPI)
This supplementary index is a subset of the Income Deprivation Domain of the Index of Multiple Deprivation. It comprises the percentage of an LSOA's population aged 60 and over who are IS, JSA--B, PC or CTC claimants aged 60 and over and their partners (if also aged 60 or over).
The IDAOPI Index is not combined with the other domains into the overall IMD as these income deprived older people are already captured in the Income Deprivation Domain.
As with the IMD, a rank of 1 is assigned to the most deprived LSOA and a rank of 683 is assigned to the least deprived LSOA within Hertfordshire


Income Deprivation Affecting Children Index (IDACI)
This supplementary index is is a subset of the Income Deprivation Domain of the Index of Multiple Deprivation and shows the percentage of children in each LSOA that live in families that are income deprived (i.e. in receipt of IS, JSA-IB, PC or CTC below a given threshold).
The IDACI is not combined with the other domains into the overall IMD as the children are already captured in the Income Deprivation Domain. An IDAC Index score of e.g. 0.246 means that 24.6% of children aged less than 16 in that LSOA are living in families that are income deprived.
As with other measures in the IMD, a rank of 1 is assigned to the most deprived LSOA and a rank of 683 is assigned to the least deprived LSOA within Hertfordshire.
Topic Category
Society
Keyword
Keyword Value: Living standards and income levels
Originating Controlled Vocabulary: Integrated Public Sector Vocabulary (IPSV)
Originating Controlled Vocabulary Citation: Version 2.00 - 2006-05-23

Keyword Value: Population distribution — demography
Originating Controlled Vocabulary: GEMET - INSPIRE Spatial Data Themes (GEMET)
Originating Controlled Vocabulary Citation: 2008-12-05
Temporal Extent
from - to 2007
Dataset Reference Date
Date: 2009-03-10
Date Type: Publication
Lineage
Information was gathered from the Department for Communities and Local Government and joined to the LSOA boundaries from the 2001 Census and ranked according to the scores within Hertfordshire

IPR: Department for Communities and Local Government
IPR: Office for National Statistics
Product: Census Geography 2003
Date: 2003
Originator
UK Government
Bounding Coordinates
Hertfordshire
West Bounding Longitude: -0.76
East Bounding Longitude: 0.22
North Bounding Latitude: 52.10
South Bounding Latitude: 51.58
Extent
Hertfordshire County
Vertical Extent
-
Spatial Reference System
OSGB36 - National Grid of Great Britain
Spatial Resolution
1m
Resource Locator
Maps and Geographic Information - Hertfordshire County Council:
http://gisinfo.hertsdirect.org/index.htm
Format
ESRI/SDE
ESRI/Shape file
Responsible Organisation
Hertfordshire County Council - Corporate GIS Team
Email :gis@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Role: Distributor.

Stephen Paul
Community Information and Intelligence Team
Resources and Performance
Email :Stephen.Paul@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Role: Principle Investigator, Point of Contact
Update frequency
notPlanned
Limitations on Public Access
Copyright Controlled. Use is subject to licence.
Use Constraints
Licensed under the Open Government Licence v1.0.
You must use the appropriate Copyright Acknowledgement;
This data is supplied without guarantee or any warranty as to the accuracy, currency or completeness, and is provided as is, excluding any warranties of any kind, either express or implied, to the fullest extent permitted by law, including (but not limited to) satisfactory quality or fitness for a particular purpose.
Additional information source
English indices of deprivation on GOV.UK
Using the English Indices of Deprivation 2007 - Guidance
The English Indices of Deprivation 2007 - Technical Report
Unique Resource Identifier
IMD2007
Resource Type
6 Dataset
Conformity
False
Specification
Unknown
Metadata update date
2015-04-09
Metadata Language
English
Metadata Point of Contact
Hertfordshire County Council - Corporate GIS Team
Email :gis@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Review date
-
Attributes
Name Long Name Description
OSGB36 National Grid Bounding Coordinates
West: 486000 East: 552000 North: 245000 South: 189000
More Information

Location

J:\GIS\geodata\Gov\IMD\2007
The IMD 2007 is currently not available in a Webmap Viewer

Change History