Census 2001 - Key Statistics

Provisional Data - Only available to view in the Community Safety Viewer


Alternative names
Abstract
This shapefile provides a summery of Census information. The table below shows details of some of the fields.

KS1

Population

Pop

Total population

Count

 

 

KS1

Population

Pop_per_Ha

Population density (persons per Ha)

Measure

Area in Hectares

 

KS1

Population

Pop_male

Total male population

Count

 

 

KS1

Population

Pop_female

Total female population

Count

 

 

KS1

Population

In_house

Household population

Count

 

 

KS1

Population

In_estab

Communal establishment population

Count

 

 

KS1

Population

Study_away

Number of students away from home

Count

 

 

KS2

Age

Age_0-15

Age 0-15

Percent

Total population

 

KS2

Age

Age_65+

Age 65+

Percent

Total population

 

KS3

Living Arrangements

Couple

Persons living as a couple

Percent

Population living in households aged 16+

 

KS4

Marital status

Single

Persons single

Percent

Population aged 16+

 

KS5

Country of birth

Born_UK

Persons born in UK

Percent

Total population

 

KS6

Ethnic group

W_non_Brit

White not British

Percent

Total population

White Irish + White Other

KS6

Ethnic group

Non-white

Non-white ethnic group

Percent

Total population

 

KS6

Ethnic group

Minority

Ethnic minority

Percent

Total population

Non-white + White Irish + White Other

KS7

Religion

Christian

Christian

Percent

Total population

 

KS8

Health

LLTI

Persons with LLTI

Percent

Total population

 

KS8

Health

Work_LLTI

Persons of working age with LLTI

Percent

Population of working age

Males 16-64 and Females 16-59

KS8

Health

HealthPoor

Persons health not good

Percent

Total population

 

KS8

Health

Carers

Persons caring

Percent

Total population

 

KS9

Economic activity

Econ_Act_P

Persons economically active

Percent

Population aged 16-74

 

KS9

Economic activity

Unemp_P

Persons unemployed

Percent

Population economically active aged 16-74

 

KS9

Economic activity

Longterm_P

Persons long-term unemployed

Percent

Population unemployed aged 16-74

 

KS10

Hours worked

M_hrs49+

Males working 49+ hpw

Percent

Males aged 16-74 in employment

 

KS10

Hours worked

F_hrs49+

Females working 49+ hpw

Percent

Females aged 16-74 in employment

 

KS11 Industry PUBLIC_ETC Persons working in public sectors Percent Persons aged 16-74 in employment Public admin + Education + Health
KS12 Occupation MANR_PROF Managers and professional Percent Persons aged 16-74 in employment Managers and Senior Officials + Professional Occupations
KS13 Qualifications LEVELl_4_5 Degree level qualifications Percent Population aged 16-74
KS14 Socio-Economic Classification ROUTINE Routine occupations Percent Population aged 16-74
KS15 Travel to work HOME Working at home Percent Persons aged 16-74 in employment
KS15 Travel to work CYCLE_WALK Bicycle or walk Percent Persons aged 16-74 in employment
KS16 Accommodation DWELLINGS Number of household spaces Count
KS16 Accommodation FLATS_% Flats Percent Household spaces Purpose-built + Conversion + Commercial
KS17 Car ownership CAR_TOTAL All cars or vans in area Count
KS17 Car ownership CARS_0 No car Percent Households
KS18 Tenure LA_HA_RENT Rent LA or HA Percent Households Council + Housing Association
KS19 Households HOUSEHOLDS Number of households Count
KS19 Rooms and amenities HH_SIZE Average household size Measure Households Household Population (KS01)
KS19 Rooms and amenities OVERCROWD Overcrowding Percent Households Households with Occupancy Rating of -1 or less
KS20 Households SINGLE_P Single person households Percent Households 1 person pensioner + 1 person other
KS20 Households PENS_ONLY comprising pensioners only Percent Households 1 person pensioner + one family all pensioners + Other households all pensioner
KS21 Households with LLTI & children UNEMP_CHIL No adult in employment and with dependent children Percent Households
KS22 Lone parent households LONE_PAR Lone parent households Percent Households
KS23 Communal establishments ESTABS Communal establishments Count Data severely devalued by rounding. Counts of 0 or 3 could be rounded from 0,1,2 or 3.
KS23 Communal establishments LLTI_Comm Persons in Comm estab with LLTI Percent Persons in comm estab Where denominator is zero, percentage is set to zero.
KS24 Migration Migrants Percent Total population
Status
Provisional
Topic Category
Life in the community, Population and migration
Subject
Censuses
Collection Period
from2001 - to -
Publication Date
May 2007
Originator
ONS
Bounding coordinates
West: 486000 East: 552000 North: 245000 South: 189000
Extent
Hertfordshire County
Spatial reference system
National Grid of Great Britain
Format
ESRI/Shape file
Distributor
Steve Bayley
Mapping & GIS Officer
GIS Team
Corporate Services
Hertfordshire County Council
Email :steve.bayley@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Role:
Update frequency
notPlanned 011 there are no plans to update the data
Metadata update date
17 May 2007
Use constraints
copyright
Copyright
© Crown copyright.
Additional information source
Language
[ISO 639-2]ENG - English
Responsible officer
Mike Brennan
Review date