Metadata

Year 2000 Aerial Photography

Location
J:\GIS\geodata\airphoto\year2000
Internally Viewable - Hertfordshire Webmaps-extra Viewer: http://extra.hertsdirect.org/herts/
(Not currently Publicly Viewable)
Title
Year 2000 Aerial Photography
Alternative names
Aerial Photography 2000, AP2000
Dataset Language
eng
(English)
Abstract
Vertical,ortho-rectified aerial imagery covering all of Hertfordshire plus certain additional areas including Luton and Stansted Airports and part of North London
Topic Category
Imagery
Keyword
Keyword Value: Environment
Originating Controlled Vocabulary: Integrated Public Sector Vocabulary (IPSV)
Originating Controlled Vocabulary Citation: Version 2.00 - 2006-05-23

Keyword Value: Orthoimagery
Originating Controlled Vocabulary: GEMET - INSPIRE Spatial Data Themes (GEMET)
Originating Controlled Vocabulary Citation: 2008-12-05
Temporal Extent
from - to 2000-06-18
Dataset Reference Date
Date: 2000
Date Type: Publication
Lineage

IPR: GeoPerspectives
Product:
Date: 2000
Bounding coordinates
Hertfordshire
West Bounding Longitude: -0.76
East Bounding Longitude: 0.22
North Bounding Latitude: 52.10
South Bounding Latitude: 51.58
Extent
Hertfordshire County
Spatial Reference System
OSGB36 - National Grid of Great Britain
Spatial Resolution
1m
Resource Locator
Maps and Geographic Information - Hertfordshire County Council:
http://gisinfo.hertsdirect.org/index.htm
Format
ESRI/SDE
Responsible Organisation
Hertfordshire County Council - Corporate GIS Team
Email :gis@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Role: Distributor
Update frequency
notPlanned
Limitations on Public Access
Copyright Controlled. Use is subject to licence.
Use Constraints
You must use the following Copyright Acknowledgement:
© GeoPerspectives.co.uk

This data is supplied without guarantee or any warranty as to the accuracy, currency or completeness, and is provided as is, excluding any warranties of any kind, either express or implied, to the fullest extent permitted by law, including (but not limited to) satisfactory quality or fitness for a particular purpose.
Additional information source
Aerial Photography: http://gisinfo.hertsdirect.org//GISdata/aerialphoto/index.htm
Unique Resource Identifier
ap2000
Spatial Data Service Type
-
Coupled Resource
-
Resource Type
6
(dataset)
Conformity
-
Specification
Unknown
Metadata Date
2013-05-10
Metadata Language
eng
(English)
Metadata Point of Contact
Hertfordshire County Council - Corporate GIS Team
Email :gis@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Review date
When Needed
Attributes
Name Long Name Description
OSGB36 National Grid Bounding Coordinates
West: 486000 East: 552000 North: 245000 South: 189000
More Information

Change History