Environment Agency - Historic Landfill Sites

Alternative names
Abstract
The polygon and attributes describe where the sites were located, when they were used, who used them and what was deposited. In other words, where, when, who and what. This means there are name and address fields, licensee and operator information, licence issue and surrender dates, first and last input dates, and waste types, together with some historical comments.

This data is to be used when planning new developments within 250m of a site that has been used within the last 30 years as included in Article 10(1)(x) of the Town and Country Planning (General Development Procedure) Order 1995.
Status
Published to the R Drive
Topic Category
planningCadastre
Subject
Landfill sites
Collection Period
from July 2005 to May 2006
Publication Date
June 2007
Originator
Environment Agency
Bounding coordinates
Hertfordshire
West Bounding Longitude: -0.76
East Bounding Longitude: 0.22
North Bounding Latitude: 52.10
South Bounding Latitude: 51.58
Extent
Hertfordshire County
Spatial reference system
National Grid of Great Britain
Format
ESRI/Shape file
Distributor
Hertfordshire County Council - Corporate GIS Team
Email :gis@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Role: Distributor
Update frequency
not planned
Metadata update date
21st October 2008
Use constraints
copyright
Copyright
© Environment Agency copyright and database right 2007. All rights reserved.
Environment Agency HLF Licence
Additional information source
Historic Landfill User Guide
Historic Landfill Documentation
Language
[ISO 639-2]ENG - English
Responsible officer
Steve Bayley
GIS Officer
Community Information Unit
Review date
Attributes
Name Long Name Description
More Information
From the User Guide: " We have made every effort to ensure the accuracy of this data, including cross referencing historical records where multiple records existed. However, please note that we have given equal weighting to soft (computer) and hard (paper format) copy data unless we had evidence to the contrary. Remember that the very nature of the data is that it is old information and as such should be expected to be incomplete, contradictory or difficult to be certain of its accuracy."
File Path

R:\GIS\geodata\Envagncy\Historic_Landfill_Sites\Historic_Landfill_Sites\Historic_Landfill_Sites_010k.shp

Change History

Use

This data is released for the official business use of Hertfordshire County Council, including it's partners, contractors and agents. It includes the intellectual property of Ordnance Survey as described in the copyright statement. It may not be passed to any third party without the written permission from Hertfordshire County Council.

Guarantee and Warranty

This data is supplied without guarantee or any warranty as to the accuracy, currency or completeness, and is provided as is, excluding any warranties of any kind, either express or implied, to the fullest extent permitted by law, including (but not limited to) satisfactory quality or fitness for a particular purpose.

Copyright Acknowledgement

© Crown copyright and database rights Ordnance Survey 100019606. You are not permitted to copy, sub-licence, distribute or sell any of this data to third parties in any form. (This restriction may not apply to HCC and its licensed contractors, agents & partners.) Use of this data is subject to terms and conditions.