Groundwater (depth to) Contours

Alternative names
contour_depth_to_groundwater_250k
Abstract
Depth to groundwater contours in metres produced for the Environment Agency Source Control Trial Maps. Based on hand-drawn groundwater contour maps held by Thames Region. Maximum groundwater level maps have been selected.
Status
Published (to the R drive)
Topic Category
Environment
Subject
Water pollution
Collection Period
from 1999-03-10 to 2006-10-13
Publication Date
2009-02-01
Originator
Environment Agency
Bounding coordinates
West: 83082 East: 655598 North: 675533 South: 5282
Extent
-
Spatial reference system
National Grid of Great Britain
Format
ESRI/Shape file
Distributor
Hertfordshire County Council - Corporate GIS Team
Email :gis@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Role: Distributor
Update frequency
Irregular
Metadata update date
2009-02-05
Use constraints
copyright
Copyright
© Crown copyright © Environment Agency © British Geological Survey © Cranfield University, SSLRC 2000
Additional information source
Language
[ISO 639-2]ENG - English
Responsible officer
Steve Bayley
GIS Officer
Community Information Unit
Review date
Unknown
Attributes
Name Long Name Description
More Information

Designed to provide generalised regional maximum groundwater contours only. Discrepancies at map boundaries have been smoothed out. The contours are for major, bedrock aquifers only. Care in interpretation must therefore be taken where: 1) the vertical profile at a location includes 2 major aquifers 2) where superficial deposits, such as river gravels occur, the contours do not reflect gravels groundwater. Depth to groundwater contours have been derived by subtracting the groundwater level surface (using Groundwater Contour layer) from the topographic surface.

File Path

R:\GIS\geodata\Envagncy\GWV_100k\GWV_100k.shp

R:\GIS\geodata\Envagncy\GWV_100k\GWV_100k.lyr

Change History

Use

This data is released for the official business use of Hertfordshire County Council, including it's partners, contractors and agents. It includes the intellectual property of Ordnance Survey as described in the copyright statement. It may not be passed to any third party without the written permission from Hertfordshire County Council.

Guarantee and Warranty

This data is supplied without guarantee or any warranty as to the accuracy, currency or completeness, and is provided as is, excluding any warranties of any kind, either express or implied, to the fullest extent permitted by law, including (but not limited to) satisfactory quality or fitness for a particular purpose.

Copyright Acknowledgement

© Crown copyright and database rights Ordnance Survey 100019606. You are not permitted to copy, sub-licence, distribute or sell any of this data to third parties in any form. (This restriction may not apply to HCC and its licensed contractors, agents & partners.) Use of this data is subject to terms and conditions.