Boreholes, Wells and Springs

Alternative names
boreholes_wells_springs_250k
Abstract
Boreholes, Wells and Springs downloaded from the Environment Agency's BWS Database
Status
Published (to the R drive)
Topic Category
Environment
Subject
Water resources
Collection Period
from 2000-04-01 to 2007-10-24
Publication Date
2009-02-01
Originator
Environment Agency
Bounding coordinates
West: 83082 East: 655598 North: 675533 South: 5282
Extent
Environment Agency's Thames Region
Spatial reference system
National Grid of Great Britain
Format
ESRI/Shape file
Distributor
Hertfordshire County Council - Corporate GIS Team
Email :gis@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Role: Distributor
Update frequency
Irregular
Metadata update date
2009-02-05
Use constraints
copyright
Copyright
© Crown copyright © Environment Agency
Additional information source
Language
[ISO 639-2]ENG - English
Responsible officer
Steve Bayley
GIS Officer
Community Information Unit
Review date
2013
Attributes
Name Long Name Description
BWSID Identifier on National Boreholes Wells and Springs Database
Local-id Local Identifier within Thames
Site_name Name of the Site
Site_monit
Site_type
NGR Ordnance Survey National Grid Reference
Aquifer_ty
X_Coord Easting or X Coordinate
Y_Coord Northing or Y Coordinate
Import_err
More Information

These were created jointly by the EA/ British Geological Survey and Soil Survey. However the Stationery Office (HMSO) has now bought sole (copy)rights. If external people want to obtain (parts of) this data set they can log on to Stationery Office's web site www.ukstate.com. The Agency still has free use of the data internally.

File Path

R:\GIS\geodata\Envagncy\Boreholes_wells_springs_250k\boreholes_wells_springs_250k.shp

R:\GIS\geodata\Envagncy\Boreholes_wells_springs_250k\boreholes_wells_springs_250k.lyr

Change History

Use

This data is released for the official business use of Hertfordshire County Council, including it's partners, contractors and agents. It includes the intellectual property of Ordnance Survey as described in the copyright statement. It may not be passed to any third party without the written permission from Hertfordshire County Council.

Guarantee and Warranty

This data is supplied without guarantee or any warranty as to the accuracy, currency or completeness, and is provided as is, excluding any warranties of any kind, either express or implied, to the fullest extent permitted by law, including (but not limited to) satisfactory quality or fitness for a particular purpose.

Copyright Acknowledgement

© Crown copyright and database rights Ordnance Survey 100019606. You are not permitted to copy, sub-licence, distribute or sell any of this data to third parties in any form. (This restriction may not apply to HCC and its licensed contractors, agents & partners.) Use of this data is subject to terms and conditions.