Environment Agency - Areas Benefiting from Flood Defences

Alternative names
areasbenefit
nat_areasbenefit_v1_19 (Environment Agency)
Abstract
Land that may benefit from the presence of major defences during a 1% fluvial or 0.5% tidal flood event. These are the areas that would flood if the defences were not present, but may not flood because that defence is present. Areas befitting from flood storage areas may be remote from the flood defence structure.
Status
Published to the R drive
Topic Category
Inland Waters
Subject
Flooding
Collection Period
from - to 2009-11
Publication Date
2010-01-20
Originator
Environment Agency
Bounding coordinates
West: 486000 East: 552000 North: 245000 South: 189000
Extent
Hertfordshire County
Spatial reference system
National Grid of Great Britain
Format
ESRI/Shape file
Distributor
GIS/Mapping Supervisor, Hertfordshire County Council, County Hall, Pegs Lane, Hertford, SG13 8DQ.
email gis@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Update frequency
unknown
Metadata update date
2010-01-20
Use constraints
copyright
Copyright
©Environment Agency Copyright and Database right 2008. All rights reserved.
Environment Agency Flood Map Licence
Additional information source
Flood Map Documentation
For queries relating to the use and interpretation of the data please call 08708 506 506 and ask for the Flood Map Advice Line
or email: floodmapping@environment-agency.gov.uk
Language
ENG - English
Responsible officer
Steve Bayley
GIS Officer
Community Information Unit
Review date
Attributes
Name Long Name Description
More Information
This data is indicative rather than specific and users will need to consult the Environment Agency for further information where appropriate. The Environment Agency will update this data as better information becomes available e.g. changes in hydrological river response, observations following flood events or improved modeling techniques. it should be noted that locations adjacent to rivers and streams that are not included at this stage of the survey may also be at some risk of flooding. When in doubt the Environment Agency should be consulted.
File Path

R:\GIS\geodata\Envagncy\Flood_Map\Defended\AreasBenefit.shp
R:\GIS\geodata\Envagncy\Flood_Map\Defended\AreasBenefit.lyr

Change History

Use

This data is released for the official business use of Hertfordshire County Council, including it's partners, contractors and agents. It includes the intellectual property of Ordnance Survey as described in the copyright statement. It may not be passed to any third party without the written permission from Hertfordshire County Council.

Guarantee and Warranty

This data is supplied without guarantee or any warranty as to the accuracy, currency or completeness, and is provided as is, excluding any warranties of any kind, either express or implied, to the fullest extent permitted by law, including (but not limited to) satisfactory quality or fitness for a particular purpose.

Copyright Acknowledgement

© Crown copyright and database rights Ordnance Survey 100019606. You are not permitted to copy, sub-licence, distribute or sell any of this data to third parties in any form. (This restriction may not apply to HCC and its licensed contractors, agents & partners.) Use of this data is subject to terms and conditions.