Metadata

Homecare Contract Areas

Title
Homecare Contract Areas
Alternative names
ACS Homecare, contractareas
Abstract
The extent of the areas covered by the Health and Community Services' (previously Adult Care Services) Homecare Contract Providers.
Status
Published to J Drive
Topic Category
Boundaries
Keyword
Keyword Value: Home Care
Originating Controlled Vocabulary: Integrated Public Sector Vocabulary (IPSV)
Originating Controlled Vocabulary Citation: Version 2.00 - 2006-05-23

Keyword Value: Utility and governmental services
Originating Controlled Vocabulary: GEMET - INSPIRE Spatial Data Themes (GEMET)
Originating Controlled Vocabulary Citation: 2008-12-05
Temporal Extent
from 2008-04-01 to 2008-04-11
Dataset Reference Date
Date: 2008-04-11
Date Type: Publication
Lineage
Created using OS 50k maps showing Distict boundaries - drawn by the contracts teams
IPR: Hertfordshire County Council

IPR: Ordnance Survey
Product: Boundary Line
Date: 2008

IPR: Ordnance Survey
Product: 1:50,000 Raster
Date: 2008
Bounding coordinates
Hertfordshire
West Bounding Longitude: -0.76
East Bounding Longitude: 0.22
North Bounding Latitude: 52.10
South Bounding Latitude: 51.58
Extent
Hertfordshire County
Spatial reference system
National Grid of Great Britain
Spatial Resolution
1m
Resource Locator
Maps and Geographic Information - Hertfordshire County Council:
http://gisinfo.hertsdirect.org/index.htm
Format
ESRI/Shape file
Responsible Organisation
Geraldine Hogan
Hertfordshire County Council - Contracts Manager (Community Services)
Email: Geraldine.Hogan@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Role: User

Hertfordshire County Council - Corporate GIS Team
Email :gis@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Role: Distributor
Update frequency
irregular
Limitations on Public Access
Copyright Controlled. Use is subject to licence.
Use Constraints
Licensed under the Public Sector Mapping Agreement;


You must use the appropriate Copyright Acknowledgement;

For internal use:
For external use:
For Publicly Available Electronic Copies the following must also be added:
  • The HCC Watermark;
  • The phrase: "Use of this data is subject to terms and conditions." set out in a legible font and conspicuous position must form a clear hyperlink to http://www.hertsdirect.org/mapcopyright

This data is supplied without guarantee or any warranty as to the accuracy, currency or completeness, and is provided as is, excluding any warranties of any kind, either express or implied, to the fullest extent permitted by law, including (but not limited to) satisfactory quality or fitness for a particular purpose.
Additional information source
Unique Resource Identifier
contract_areas
Spatial Data Service Type
-
Coupled Resource
-
Resource Type
6
(dataset)
Conformity
-
Specification
Unknown
Metadata update date
2013-11-11
Language
ENG - English
Metadata Point of Contact
Hertfordshire County Council - Corporate GIS Team
Email :gis@hertfordshire.gov.uk
Review date
2014-01
Attributes
Name Long Name Description
Area Code/Name of the area. Comprising elements indicating District, number within District, urban or rural
District Name of the Local Authority District within which the contract area is
HA Area in hectares
More Information

Location

J:\GIS\geodata\Hcc\ACS\Homecare<
(Not currently Internally Viewable)
(Not currently Publicly Viewable)

Change History